FFG 58 Muster List

This unofficial list of the men aboard the USS Samuel B. Roberts (FFG 58) on 14 April 1988 is based in large part upon the official muster of 23 March 1988, as provided by the Naval Personnel Command, with revisions to names and rates where credible sources provided reason. (Corrections are welcome; email me: brad [at] navybook.com.)

Officers

The officers of the USS Samuel B. Roberts in 1988. (Photo courtesy Bob Chambers)

The officers of the USS Samuel B. Roberts in 1988. (Photo courtesy Bob Chambers)

CDR Paul X. Rinn
LCDR John R. Eckelberry
LCDR Glenn P. Palmer
LT Robert L. Firehammer
LT Bradley G. Gutcher
LT David A. Lewellyn
LT Gordan E. Van Hook
LTJG Robert Chambers
LTJG Johnny D. Sims
LTJG Michael L. Valliere
ENS Steven Giannone
ENS Michael Infranco
ENS Robert H. Miessau Jr.
ENS Robert B. Sobnosky
ENS Kenneth J. Rassler

Enlisted

E-3 Division

E-3 Division

BMCS George E. Frost
BM1 Richard L. Fridley
BM1 Warren F. Whitman
BM2 William B. Buttery
BM2 Darrel Hyche
BM2 Kim T. Sandle
BM3 Eric W. Cross
BM3 Joel Echevarria
BM3 Doug Medland
BM3 Jim Owens
BM3 Patrick Sawyer
BM3 Eduardo Segovia
SN Bobby F. Gibson
DC1 Ward Davis
DK2 B. Robinson
DKSN Rufus Siler
DSC James Norman
DS3 David Matthews
EMC Robert C. Bent
EM1 Lester Chaffin
EM1 James Seward
EM1 James E. Whitley
EM2 Edwin B. Copeland
EM2 John Kolynitis
EMFA Jeffrey Oster
ENC George A. Cowan
EN1 Charles Kunesh
EN1 Joseph Reineke
EN1 Ronald Starks
EN1 Mark T. Dejno
EN3 Robert Bunn
EN3 William Dodson
EN3 Darryl A. Heath
EN3 Jeffrey Kelley
ENFN Dean Simmons
ENFN Mike Tilley
FN Joe Baker
FN Robert King
FN Marvin Moore
FN Allan Sepelyak
ET1 James Aston
ET1 Alden Weiss
ET2 Lawrence Deem
ET2 James Muehlberg
ET2 Shawn Scully
ET3 Joseph LaJudice
ET3 Benjamin J. Ledo
ET3 William McCarty
EW2 Fernando Cruz
EW2 Ronald Easton
EW3 Dave Laycock
EWSN David Robinson
FA Bobby Isaacs
FCC Mark Guay
FCC Alan G. Jochem
FCC Dale A. Lynch
FC1 Dana W. Loney
FC1 Matt Shannon
FC2 Richard Craig
FC2 John Preston
FC2 Randall Winchester
FC3 David Jacobs
FC3 Jack T. Paprocki
FC3 Robby Ramkumar
FN Chris Seward
FR James A. Ford
FR P. Hernandez
FR L. Williams
GMCS Thomas Reinert
GMG2 J. McClintock
GMG2 Derek Whidden
GMG3 Robert Lewis
GMG3 Edward Rivera
GMG3 Javier Velez
GMM1 Lawrence F. Lorusso
GMM2 Robert Clark
GMM3 Randy Lee Thomas
GSEC Alex Perez
GSE1 Michael C. Wallingford
GSE2 David Claus
GSE2 Malcolm Grazier
GSE2 Thomas Wagner
GSE2 Larry A. Welch
GSE3 Craig Poulos
GSMC David J. Walker
GSM2 Valen Hemmer
GSM2 Thomas Holcomb
GSM2 Randy A. Tatum
GSM3 David J. Burbine
GSM3 Anthony Dizillo
GSM3 Michael Raines
GSMFA Michael Horta
GSMFN Wayne J. Smith
HM1 James E. Lambert
HN Kenneth Jones
HT1 Gary W. Gawor
HT2 Ted Johnson
HT2 Timothy Regan
HT3 Lonny Louwers
HTFN Christopher Pond
IC1 Donald Shankweiler
IC2 Michael Flynn
IC2 Robert Nares
MA1 Stanley Bauman
MR2 William Aiken
MSC Kevin Ford
MS1 Anton Doctor
MS1 Joseph Fortin
MS2 Steven Fout
MS2 Scott W. Frank
MS2 Scot Joseph
MSSA Luciano DeFeo
MSSA Vernon Gowler
MSSA Angelo Ortiz
MSSN R. Puricelli
OSC Keith Voorhes
OS1 Scott Beals
OS1 Kenneth Dalton
OS1 Thomas Mowry
OS1 Mark A. Rajotte
OS1 Carlos Salinas
OS2 David Jackson
OS2 Kevin Keeler
OS2 Stephen Kimball
OS2 Richard Raymond
OS2 John Smetak
OS3 Thomas Gavin
OS3 Craig McGivney
OS3 Jeffrey McKee
OS3 David Mikos
OS3 Gregory Tanner
OSSA Navin Helms
OSSN Andrew Flood
PC2 Hermann Timm
PN1 Eric Blair
PNSN Charles Morin
QMCS Robert L. Grafing
QM2 Randall W. Graves
QM2 Daniel J. Nicholson
QM3 Mike O’Connor
RMC John Williams
RM1 Daniel Clancy
RM2 Gary Jackson
RM2 Michael McCarey
RM2 John Douglas Thomas
RM3 Jeff Krick
RM3 Ronald Paradis
RMSA David Shane Dietert
RMSA Richard A. Bailey
RMSA John L. Paul
SA William Caton
SA Lamont Fields
SA David E. Lee
SA Sean More
SA Raymond Rogers
SA Alexis Young
SH1 Roger Abardo
SH2 Stephen Dawson
SH2 Willard Schmitt
SH3 Edgardo A. Baybayan
SK1 James Thompson
SK2 Ronald Kelley
SK2 John Ruppert
SK3 William Stephens
SM1 Charles R. Dumas
SM1 Serge E. Kingery
SM2 Mike Roberts
SMSN Billy Moore
SN Jose Burgos
SN Christensen
SN Charles Gatewood
SN Richard Klemme
SN Norbert Rios
SN Nelson Riviera
SN Julia Walker
SR David Fountain
SR M. Franchitti
SR James A. Frey
SR Rod Hernandez
SR James Horn
SR S. McKeon
SR Brian Perkins
SR Schlotzhauer
SR D. Stutzke
SR Salvad Zamont
STGC John D. Carr
STG1 John Bailey
STG1 Joseph D. Boyd
STG1 Daniel Whaley
STG2 George Liggins
STG2 George Tarley
STG3 Arthur DiRocco Jr.
STG3 Kenneth Lenox
STG3 David Pieratt
STGSN Ularislao Cordova III
STGSN Thomas Wolf
TM1 Alan L. Van Reese
TMSN Steven David
YN1 Paul D. Hass
YN3 B. Landgraff
YN3 Don Walton

HSL-44 Detachment 5

LCDR Tim Matthews
LCDR Dan Smith
LT Steve Blaisdell
LT John Funk
LT Craig Miller
AD2 Gurule
AE1 Sim Samuels
AE3 Mark Filley
AE3 Robert Schill
AMH1 Blunt
AMH2 Crandall
AT2 Russell
AW2 Wesley Deti
AW2 Gerry Robertson
AW3 Robert Schill
AXC Jim Lee
AX2 Billy Ross
AZ2 Sanders

Stinger detachment

SN Jeffrey White